NatureMapping pet FactsAmerican Robin
|American Robin (Turdus migratorius)Species Code: TUMI|
Description: The American Robin is about 10 inches lengthy (25 cm), and has a brick-redbreast, v gray wings, head and back. The brief beak is yellow with agray tip. It has actually a white throat through black stripes; the males neck isdarker than the female. The lower belly is mainly white. It has actually along gray/black tail. Males and females look similar, but the males havea darker head (often black) and the female has paler color. There is abroken white eye-ring the surrounds your dark eyes.
You are watching: American robin male and female differences
The juvenile"s under parts are tinged with cinnamon and also heavily spottedwith brown. The young birds have actually a very faint eye ring and short tailfeathers by the time they leaving the nest (see the photo on the left).Songs: The robin provides a musical whistled phrase, "cheerily, cheer up, cheer up, cheerily, cheer up." call note is a sharp "chup." also produces a very high-pitched thin whistling note.
Listen to calls the this types »
Range / Habitat: In north America, American Robins breed from Alaska eastern to Newfoundland, Canada and also south to California and also east come Florida. The American Robin deserve to be uncovered in farmlands, suburbs and also urban neighborhoods.
Click the range map to learn more about the circulation of American Robins in Washington.
Overwintering Range: American Robins overwinter across North America in a patchy mosaic that generally reflects their opportunity to forage ~ above fruits and also berries. When snow sheathe is high, making food an overwhelming to find, American Robins relocate farther south. When snow cover is low and also food is much more readily available, castle seem to overwinter in north locales in greater numbers. --BirdSourceDiet: The American Robin eats earthworms, insects and berries.
Behavior: The American Robin is frequently heard to sing in forests and also suburbs. Calls include a loud, fluid song, a change cheerily cheer-up cheerio. An additional call is a fast tut tut tut. Robins are regularly seen on lawns, v their top cocked, in search of earthworms and insects.American Robins room Neotropical migrants, although castle are uncovered year-round in mild climates.Nesting: American Robins pair-bond throughout the reproduction season. Females are primarily responible for structure the swarm that is make of twigs, mud and lined v dry grass.Sometimes the swarm will have actually string or ribbon the the robins discover inthe adjacent (view colony photo).
The bowl-shaped colonies are constructed in a bush, tree or under theeaves of buildings - 5 to 25 feet off the ground. The swarm is 6 inches throughout and 4 come 6 inches high. The rounded inside area of the swarm is around 3.5 to 4 customs in diameter, which is huge enough to hold a baseball (see picture below). Sometimes the colonies are reused. This nest was constructed on optimal of a robin"s nest that was created three years ago. So, if you uncover an old bird swarm it"s a an excellent idea to leaving it alone.
The female commonly lays 2 to 4 light blue egg - about the size and weight that a 4 minutes 1 (see photo). Thefemale incubates the eggs over a two-week period and both parental carefor the young. The eggs take about two weeks to hatch and also the chickswill fledge as soon as they are around 14 to 16 days old. The female may havetwo broods a year. The young are born v their eyes shut and firstopen your eyes roughly five days after hatching.
Both parental aggressively defend the colony area. They create a collection of alarm calls the distract predators and cause the nestlings come duck short in the swarm to walk undetected. Male robins are specifically known for dive-bombing people and also predators within ten feet of a nest.
Photos that American Robin male, female and juvenile.
Source: This info is based upon direct observations by Tim knight of three swarm sites in Seattle, Washington. Behavior and nesting task can vary through location.
More information: Visit the American Robin Blog - Nesting photos and behaviorAmerican Robin truth by Henry items - fourth grade studentAll around Birds: American Robin American Robin - WDFW Living v Wildlife
American Robin monitor American Robin SilhouetteTracks through by J. Wernet, age 12
Photos by Tim and also Henry Knight
Animal silhouettes available to purchase »Home | around Us | exactly how to take part | Biodiversity Modules | projects | Maps | News | sources