Where is area password 706?

Area code 706 serves northern Georgia exterior the Atlanta subway area. It contains the cities of Augusta, Columbus, and also Athens. It has actually a solitary overlay (762) that serves the very same area.

*



You are watching: What area code is 706 in california

What time ar is area code 706?

The 706 area code is situated in the east timezone. The east time zone is additionally known together America/New_York. As of the last time this page was loaded, the present time is 4:45am.

History

706 was very first put in service May 3, 1992. The was produced from area code 404. In 2006, area code 762 to be created and is currently an overlay to 706.

Nearby Area Codes


229 (Albany, GA)256/938 (Huntsville, AL)334 (Montgomery, AL)404 (Atlanta, GA)423 (Chattanooga, TN)470/678 (Atlanta, GA)478 (Macon, GA)704/980 (Charlotte, NC)
706/762 (Augusta, GA)770 (Roswell, GA)803 (Columbia, SC)828 (Asheville, NC)864 (Greenville, SC)912 (Savannah, GA)931 (Clarksville, TN)
CountyTotal Population% the 706% of County
Richmond, GA200,5492%100%
Muscogee, GA189,8851%100%
Columbia, GA124,0532%100%
Clarke, GA116,7141%97%
Whitfield, GA102,5992%100%
Floyd, GA96,3173%100%
Walker, GA68,7563%100%
Troup, GA67,0443%100%
Catoosa, GA63,9421%100%
Jackson, GA60,4852%100%
Gordon, GA55,1862%100%
Habersham, GA43,0412%100%
Murray, GA39,6282%100%
Harris, GA32,0243%100%
Lumpkin, GA29,9662%100%
Gilmer, GA28,2923%100%
Madison, GA28,1202%100%
Oconee, GA32,8081%84%
White, GA27,1442%100%
Stephens, GA26,1751%100%
Chattooga, GA26,0152%100%
Hart, GA25,2132%100%
Upson, GA27,1532%90%
Fannin, GA23,6822%100%
Dawson, GA22,3301%100%
Franklin, GA22,0842%100%
McDuffie, GA21,8752%100%
Union, GA21,3562%100%
Putnam, GA21,2182%98%
Elbert, GA20,1662%100%
Meriwether, GA21,9923%92%
Pickens, GA29,4311%63%
Morgan, GA17,8682%100%
Banks, GA18,3951%96%
Dade, GA16,6331%100%
Rabun, GA16,2762%100%
Greene, GA15,9943%100%
Burke, GA23,3163%66%
Oglethorpe, GA14,8993%100%
Jasper, GA13,9002%100%
Chattahoochee, GA11,2672%100%
Wilkes, GA10,5933%100%
Towns, GA10,4711%100%
Hancock, GA9,4293%100%
Heard, GA11,8341%69%
Lincoln, GA7,9962%100%
Talbot, GA6,8652%100%
Jefferson, GA16,9301%38%
Warren, GA5,8342%100%
Glascock, GA3,0821%100%

CityTotal Population% of 706% that City
Augusta, GA195,8442%100%
Columbus, GA189,8851%100%
Athens, GA115,4521%97%
Rome, GA36,3030%100%
Martinez, GA35,7950%100%
Dalton, GA33,1280%100%
LaGrange, GA29,5880%100%
Evans, GA29,0110%100%
Calhoun, GA15,6500%100%
Cusseta-Chattahoochee County, GA11,2672%100%
Grovetown, GA11,2160%100%
Jefferson, GA9,4320%100%
Fort Oglethorpe, GA9,2630%100%
Thomaston, GA9,1700%100%
Toccoa, GA8,4910%100%
LaFayette, GA7,1210%100%
Thomson, GA6,7780%100%
Fairview, GA6,7690%100%
Commerce, GA6,5440%100%
Eatonton, GA6,4800%100%
Waynesboro, GA5,7660%100%
Dahlonega, GA5,2420%100%
Lakeview, GA4,8390%100%
Elberton, GA4,6530%100%
Summerville, GA4,5340%100%
Hartwell, GA4,4690%100%
Chatsworth, GA4,2990%100%
Manchester, GA4,2300%100%
Lindale, GA4,1910%100%
Cornelia, GA4,1600%100%
Washington, GA4,1340%100%
Rossville, GA4,1050%100%
Hephzibah, GA4,0110%100%
Madison, GA3,9790%100%
Chattanooga Valley, GA3,8460%100%
Ringgold, GA3,5800%100%
West Point, GA3,4740%100%
Cleveland, GA3,4100%100%
Greensboro, GA3,3590%100%
Hannahs Mill, GA3,2980%100%
Baldwin, GA3,2790%100%
Chickamauga, GA3,1010%100%
Hogansville, GA3,0600%100%
Braselton, GA7,5110%40%
Jasper, GA3,6840%82%
Watkinsville, GA2,8320%100%
Harlem, GA2,6660%100%
Monticello, GA2,6570%100%
Royston, GA2,5820%100%
Reed Creek, GA2,6040%99%

Landline

PrefixesCarrier
22%Southern Bell Tel &
8%Windstream
4%Level 3
4%Windstream Standard
2%Deltacom
2%Verizon Wireless
2%Charter Fiberlink -
23%Other



See more: What Does 25 Degrees Celsius Equal In Fahrenheit, Convert 25 Degrees Celsius To Degrees Fahrenheit

Wireless

PrefixesCarrier
11%Verizon Wireless
7%Cingular
5%Sprint
4%Powertel Atlanta Licenses
3%Southern Services
1%Bailey"s & Electronics
1%Usa Mobility Wireless
3%Other